A Founder’s Thoughts with D.J. Lewis: Something New For November!

Whats good, anime fam! This one’s pretty much a check-in post to let you know what I’ll be doing mostly on the blog; among other things. If you’re just jumping on for the very first time, I wanna say welcome to D&A Anime Blog and hopefully you’ll have an awesome time! For those who’ve been with us since day one, I wanna say thanks for being awesome. The last 21 months have been a roller-coaster for pretty much all of us; as we make the best out of whatever you call ‘normal’ around these parts. (There’s still a lot of work to do, but I’ve got faith we’ll get there!)

In the meantime, for the month of November (aside from it being my birthday month) I wanted to try something a little different for a change – something new! I’m not quite sure how it’ll turn out but I’m gonna give it a shot, and if it turns out great, then I’ll make it a regular thing. If not, then it’ll be a one-time thing. This thing I’m gonna try is “Poetic Rants Through Comedic Circumstance”. Basically I poke fun at comedic circumstances that happen in anime (mostly Ecchi and Harem, but other genres too) with poetry and ranting. Rants are kinda 50-50 depending on what the subject matter is, but instead of me ripping on a show or genre of anime I’m not a big fan of, I take the comedic approach and turn that negative rant into a melting pot of laughter.

I feel like these days America might have lost its sense of humor in some way or form (but if I’m wrong feel free to let me know). Sure, there have been a lot of things that we’ve tolerated (especially in the media) a few decades ago, but now we gotta think twice about what we say or run the risk of getting ‘cancelled’. I hear the word ‘Cancel Culture’ being thrown around like rice at a wedding, but because its such a ‘hot button’ word considering the social climate that we live in, I usually stay away from it. I’ll say this; when you cancel something, you leave it alone. You don’t talk about it, you don’t think about it, you don’t even tweet about it. It’s dead to you. It no longer exists to you. You don’t watch it on TV or hear it on the radio. To me, that’s what cancelling something is.

Accountability and Responsibility Culture is what we really should be doing more of. There’s a lot of people out there who need to ‘Man Up’ or ‘Woman Up’ to what they’ve done to the people or person that they’ve done it to; directly or indirectly. It’s virtually IMPOSSIBLE to please everybody; cuz’ not matter what you do, there’s always gonna be one or two knuckleheads who are gonna talk crap about you. Don’t give em’ a second thought, just keep it movin’! I would go into this a little bit more, but I’ll save it for one of my ‘vent posts’.

Anyway, that’ll do it for me and my semi-rant about where we are socially. Catch ya’ll next post!